Friday, 2 January 2009

Happy New year/My locs at 11mths













As promised, I have a few updates. Nothing much to speak of, but they are better than nothing. My locs are 11mths. That top I'm wearing looks sooo old. Well it's quite old, I just didn't think it would show on camera haha! All the white stuff you see in my hair is grey hair. Maybe that's why I think I have no lint problems. I wouldn't be able to tell the difference would I ? I found a shampoo called NATRADERM in a health food shop, and gave it a try. I KNOW,IKNOW, I said in previous post that I'd given up shampoo. What I meant was I've given up using the standard store bought/salon/ specialist shampoos that contain sulphates and other chemicals. My scalp is thanking me for it. It feels moisturised and my locs feel soft. It's got saponified coconut+olive oil as the base, and other oils, apricot, almond ,aloe, vit A+E,oleic acid . It contains NONE of the nasties. Baking soda will be a stanby to clarify. If I need soap then black soap will be IT. Many of my locs have sealed, but several have loose ends. None of the locs on the top of my head are locked, but they don't come apart even after vigorous washing. Even the nape and edges are now holding together. I admit I put a teensy weensy bit of superglue on 3 rebels and they're obedient now. I no longer braid and band, which is a great relief.I will try and take some better photos, but at least y'all get an idea of how my locs are progressing.
These are Updates of Arashia's locs at 23mths.
Her hair grows fast and need retightened every 4wks.

4 comments:

Meikmeika said...

Your locks are gorgeous!!! I'm gonna look into the Natraderm...Thanks!

Docs Locs said...

Beautiful locs. Happy New Year.

anthia-ofo said...

Thanks girls. Happy new year to you too.

Kittylocks said...

Your locks look lovely and well done for the DIY. I am too scared to do my own yet.